""
Wrestling

Top Hat Wrestling Tournament 2016, Men&#39S 2016

The five Bison Top Hat placewinners (Front row – Luke McGonigal, Matt Ryan. Back row – Hunter Bumbarger, Hunter Wright, Avery Gisewhite)

*

182 pound champion Luke McGonigal

Placing third was senior 220 pounder Hunter Bumbarger. Bumbarger was pinned by Tommy Aumen of South Western in the semis, but then won two consolation bouts to earn the bronze. His third place finish, a third period fall over Cocalico’s Austin Shaver, moved Bumbarger up three spots from his sixth place finish of a year ago.

Đang xem: Top hat wrestling tournament 2016

After losing in Friday night’s quarterfinals 126 pound junior Matt Ryan ran off three consolation round wins to reach the third place match. There he was defeated by South Western’s Chase Mowery 14-6. Ryan matched his fourth place finish of a year ago at 106.

At 152, junior Hunter Wright earned his first Top Hat medal with a sixthplace finish. After his quarterfinal match, Wright went 2-1 in the wrestlebacks to reach the fifth place bout. There he was defeated 3-2 by Asher Corl of team champion Central Mountain.

*

220 pound third placer Hunter Bumbarger

The final medal winner was heavyweight sophomore Avery Gisewhite who placed seventh. Gisewhite lost his varsity debut Fiday night, but won two consy matches before losing in the consolation semifinals to reach the seventh place bout. Gisewhite bounced back from his second loss with a 3-2 win over Titusville’s Kaleb Dunlap.

145 pounder Jacob Carter also wrestled on Saturday, but was eliminated after one consolation round win. Freshman 106 pounder Peyton Smay reaced qualified for Saturday’s wrestling, but didn’t make weight and finished the tourney 1-2.

The Bison will start their dual meet season on Tuesday when they travel to Wingate to face off with Bald Eagle Area, who placed sixth at the Top Hat.

Central Mountain won the team title, while returning state champion Gavin Hoffman of Montoursville won the tournament’s Outstanding Wrestler Award.

Final Team Standings and Second Day Results courtesy Williamsport Sun-Gazette

Team standings (FINAL): 1, Central Mountain, 174; 2, Line Mountain, 145; 3, Montoursville, 141.5; 4, Fort LeBoeuf, 139; 5, Cocalico, 120.5; 6, Bald Eagle Area, 117; 7, Muncy, 113.5; 8, Hazleton, 105; 9, Tri-Valley, 104.5; 10, Hollidaysburg, 100; 11, Titusville, 94; 12, Williamsport, 86; 13, South Western, 84.5; 14, Clearfield, 82; 15, Mifflinburg, 80; 16, Jersey Shore, 69; 17, Red Lion, 68.5; 18, Hughesville, 55; 19, Mechanicsburg, 46.5; 20, Schuylkill Valley, 40.5; 21, Elizabethtown, 21; 22, South Williamsport, 11.

See also  Ppv Review: Heroes Of Wrestling Ppv, Into The Vault: Heroes Of Wrestling

Team key: Bald Eagle Area, BEA; Central Mountain, CM; Clearfield, Cl; Cocalico, Co; Elizabethtown, E; Fort LeBoeuf, FLB; Hazleton, Ha; Hollidaysburg, Ho; Hughesville, Hu; Jersey Shore, JS; Line Mountain, LM; Mechanicsburg, M; Mifflinburg, Mi; Montoursville, Mo; Muncy, Mu; Red Lion, RL; Schuylkill Valley, SV; South Western, So; South Williamsport, SW; Titusville, T; Tri-Valley, TV; Williamsport, W.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND

106: Luke Gorg, Hu, pinned Seth Donovan, T, 2:23; Johnathan Shreffler, CM, pinned Logan Ledebohm, M, 4:38; Hunter Good, W, won by forfeit Peyton Smay, Cl; Seth Fritz, Co, pinned Lyle Welshans, JS, :35.

113: Jeremy Zydallas, JS, pinned Kasey Doll, So, 2:23; Cody Coleman, CM, dec. Mario Barberio, Mu, 6-3; Ben Heinrich, Hu, dec. Andrew Simpson, H, 4-2; Isaac Crowell, FLB, dec. Aleck Nyman, BEA, 5-0.

120: Charles Everdale, Ha, pinned Cameron Olson, E, 2:06; Tyler Willits, JS, pinned Christian Good, Mu, 4:00; Grant Swann, Co, pinned Cal Schoffstall, TV, 3:44; Griffin Smeltz, LM, maj. dec. J.T. Ploss, FLB, 10-0.

126: Matt Ryan, Cl, dec. Clayton Reed, Mi, 5-4; Riley Seredych, RL, pinned Harry Gerhart, Co, 2:15; Noah Rose, FLB, pinned Cody Dively, H, 1:09; Chase Mowery, So, pinned Lucas Holderman, BEA, :56.

132: Anthony Martoccio, Ha, pinned Channing Bratton, RL, 2:48; Hunter Williams, SV, dec. Camden Conaboy, So, 12-10; Trevor Bingaman, Mi, dec. Justin Shelly, E, 7-2; Nate Fritz, Co, pinned Justin Cornelius, FLB, :37.

138: Ryan Kirshner, JS, won by forfeit. Jack Bennett, SV; Braden Stahlnecker, Hu, dec. Cam Dickey, W, 4-2; Logan Long, CM, pinned Devyn Gurreri, RL, 3:15; Adam Leib, So, dec. Brady Serina, M, 3-1.

145: Jordan Shepard, Sod, dec. Caleb Shaffer, LM, 5-0; Cole Daugherty, RL, dec. Dan Hall, Mu, 9-5; Eric Gessner, Mi, dec. Carlos Altamirano, SV, 5-3; Colton Weaver, CM, maj. dec. Jacob Carter, Cl, 11-3.

152: Hunter Wright, Cl, dec. Sam Barroner, H, 8-2; Jarrett Jones, W, pinned Rayce Newswanger, TV, 3:51; Nolan Ott, Mo, maj. dec. Kade Heckel, Hu, 9-0; Trenton Pace, FLB, maj. dec. Max Martin, Co, 11-3.

See also  Ben Askren Wrestling Videos, Ultimate Askren Wrestling By Ben Askren

160: Teddy Limberiou, SV, pinned Chris Koperna, LM, :54; Brent Barbules, FLB, pinned Cavin Sullivan, So, 3:21; Tyler Stoltzfus, Mi, tech. fall Jermey Aquino, Ha, 16-0, 3:00; Brandon Miller, CM, pinned Aiden Myers, H, 4:15.

170: Shane Noonan, Ha, pinned Dylan Bisel, BEA, 3:27; Jack Conrad, RL, dec. Gary Laudenslager, LM, 12-10, sv; Torren Potts, W, pinned Tyler Burns, Mi, 2:14; Dawson Schwalm, TV, pinned Kyle Tomb, JS, 2:24;

182: Parker Harvey, T, pinned Andrew Cohen, BEA, 3:55; David Rich, E, pinned Cameron Wood, Mo, 3:01; Mason McCready, H, pinned David Tomb, JS, 3:55; Ethan Long, LM, pinned Tylor Rupert, Mu, 3:35.

195: Conner Kepner, Hu, pinned George Limberiou, SV, 2:55; Zach Shaffer, RL, pinned Tanner Riggle, CM, 3:42; Luke Walter, Mi, pinned Jaron Renn, LM, 2:09; Lane Reinwald, FLB, dec. Logan Nosko, T, 9-4.

220: Mike Martin, Mo, maj. dec. Noah Reynolds, RL, 9-0; Mahlik Houtz, CM, pinned Conner Gill, E, 2:21; Mason Lilley, W, pinned Stone Clouser, TV, :16; Gus Dellinger, H, dec. Bryce Koonsman, Mi, 5-0.

285: Avery Gisewhite, Cl, pinned Jacob Whitaker, Mu, 2:08; Richard Thompson, CM, pinned Dalton Kriner, W, :42; Kaleb Dunlap, T, pinned Nathan Schmuck, RL, :24; Dalton Tubbs, Mo, pinned Kurt Hall, BEA, 2:47.

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

106: Matty Coller, LM, pinned Garrett Giedroc, BEA, 1:12; Steve McGarvey, FLB, pinned Jacob Blair, Mu, 3:52.

113: Hunter Thompson, T, pinned Alan Cortright, W, 2:48; Kayde Althouse, Co, dec. Jacob Maurer, Ha, 3-0.

Xem thêm: Rappahannock Finally Closes Gap On Galax High School Soccer Title

120: Wyatt Lutz, Mo, dec. Chris Wig, T, 11-6; Geo Barzona, CM, dec. Izek Brooks, W, 11-4.

126: Cole Hauck, LM, dec. Morgan Comini, Mo, 5-1; Seth Andrus, CM, won by forfeit Chris Lasecki, Ha.

132: Brian Earlston, LM, tech. fall Nate Reed, M, 20-4, 5:28; Garrett Rigg, BEA, pinned Riley Hilner, W, 2:27.

138: Jimmy Hoffman, Ha, tech. fall Nathan Swartz, H, 16-1, 6:00; Seth Koleno, BEA, dec. Collin Klinger, LM, 5-3.

145: Sammy Hepler, TV, maj. dec. Hunter Wagner, T, 19-8; Gage McClenahan, BEA, dec. Dalton Long, H, 6-5.

See also  Cwa Wrestling Puerto Rico Announces Its Biggest Event In History

152: Kenny Boyer, LM, pinned Asher Corl, CM, 3:03; Coleman Good, Mu, dec. Luci DeRose, T, 7-3.

160: Dylan Gurreri, RL, dec. Hunter O’Connor, JS, 6-2; Brayden Wills, M, pinned Noah Gush, Mu, 2:00.

170: Kyle Bennett, Mo, dec. Tanner Weaver, CM, 7-0; Mike Kustanbauter, Mu, dec. Jared Kula, FLB, 3-0.

182: Luke McGonigal, Cl, maj. dec. Caleb Turner, CM, 11-1; Julian Gorring, FLB, dec. Kolt Schaeffer, TV, 9-4.

195: Gavin Hoffman, Mo, pinned Max Mason, JS, 3:03; Ben Fromm, Co, dec. Carson Kinney, Ha, 4-3.

220: Hunter Poust, Mu, pinned Austin Shaver, Co, :37; Tommy Aumen, So, pinned Hunter Bumbarger, Cl, 1:45.

285: Danny Scheib, TV, dec. Brady Maxwell, Co, 3-2; Hunter Gill, H, dec. Sam Rishel, Mi, 3-0.

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS

106: Luke Gorg, Hu, de. Johnathan Shreffler, CM, 6-2; Hunter Good, W, pinned Seth Fritz, Co, :27.

113: Cody Coleman, CM, maj. dec. Jeremy Zydallas, JS, 11-3; Isaac Crowell, FLB, pinned Ben Heinrich, Hu, 4:41.

120: Charles Everdale, Ha, pinned Tyler Willits, JS, 3:15; Griffin Smeltz, LM, dec. Grant Swann, Co, 4-2, sv.

126: Matt Ryan, Cl, dec. Riley Seredych, RL, 4-3; Chase Mowery, So, pinned Noah Rose, FLB, :24.

132: Anthony Martoccio, Ha, dec. Hunter Williams, SV, 10-6; Nate Fritz, Co, dec. Trevor Bingaman, Mi, 7-1.

138: Braden Stahlnecker, Hu, tech. fall Ryan Kirshner, JS, 15-0, 3:43; Logan Long, CM, pinned Adam Leib, So, :42.

145: Cole Daugherty, RL, dec. Jordan Shepard, So, 4-2, sv; Eric Gessner, Mi, dec. Colton Weaver, CM, 2-1.

152: Hunter Wright, Cl, pinned Jarrett Jones, W, 1:25; Nolan Ott, Mo, maj. dec. Trenton Pace, FLB, 9-0.

160: Brent Barbules, FLB, pinned Teddy Limberiou, SV, :44; Tyler Stoltzfus, Mi, maj. dec. Brandon Miller, CM, 8-0.

170: Shane Noonan, Ha, tech. fall Jack Conrad, RL, 15-0, 4:59; Dawson Schwalm, TV, pinned Torren Potts, W, 1:39.

Xem thêm: See more articles in category: Wrestling

Leave a Reply

Back to top button